Blog

SAE Southern Announces Staff Award Winners

  • 13 Dec 17
  • |
  • SAE Marketing
  • |
  • 0 Comments
Dec17ThumbnailStaffAwards600

Nominations for this year’s SAE Staff Excellence awards have once again demonstrated the fantastic efforts of our colleagues to improve student experiences and outcomes, drive partnerships, enhance productivity and achieve successful business outcomes. This year, the awards were open to staff from our campuses in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Indonesia. According to SAE Southern General Manager, Lee Aitken, the high calibre of nominations made it more difficult than ever to select award recipients. A huge shout out to all those who took the time to acknowledge the work of their colleagues – and congratulations to all nominees and winners!

Teaching and Learning Award ($3,000)

Nominees: Tony Parmenter, Jodie Taylor, Sam Cutri, Michael Miller

Winner: Michael Miller, Film, SAE Auckland

Michael commenced with SAE New Zealand at a challenging time, needing to address student dissatisfaction and implement changes to course structure and delivery.  His redirection of coursework and assessment resulted in a deeper engagement, creative practice and industry engagement and has led to a significant increase in student satisfaction.  Student output has also heightened in volume and creative expression and is robust in reflective practice.  In recent degree monitoring reviews by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority, the film program at Auckland received very positive reviews.  Michael’s passion for teaching and filmmaking is a huge asset to the Auckland team and he has become a positive role model.  

Engagement Award ($3,000)

Nominees: Tony Parmenter, Gareth Parton, Tim Dalton, Sean Cousins, Craig Carpenter, Rob Viney, David Chechelashvili

Winner: Rob Viney, Film, SAE Perth  

Rob has gone over and above to engage with industry, resulting in a significant number of opportunities for Perth students to gain experience, partake in internships and establish networks.  He has worked on several major partnerships, including Falls Festival, Emergence Festival Margret River, The Pines Festival Perth, Revolutions Film Festival, Australian Teachers of Media Perth and the West Australian Music Festival.  He has also helped on a partnership with EMG to allow students to film interviews and a promotional video.  Rob is recognised as constantly going over and above to provide opportunities for Perth students.

Productivity and Efficiency Award ($3,000)

Nominees: Jan Muths, Tony Parmenter, Dayne Lindquist, Chris Paroz, Dean Millsom, Andy Bartlett, Stephen Rangott, Craig Carpenter

Winner: Dayne Lindquist, Department of Academic and Student Services, SAE Brisbane

Dayne has proved to be a crucial link between various teams at SAE, introducing a number of efficiencies particularly in the areas of data reporting for regulatory/compliance requirements.  He has worked to integrate information from different systems that often produce imperfect data and/or need manipulation to meet external agency expectations.  Dayne has implemented a number of efficient workflows, templates and other tools that have ensured clear understanding of stakeholder accountabilities and the elimination of double handling.  

Teamwork Award ($4,000)

Nominees: Team Byron Bay, Team Adelaide, Brisbane Film Team, and Team Horner and Taylor

Winners:  Jodie Taylor, Online TPACK Framework, SAE Brisbane 

 

 

Well done all!

  • 13 Dec 17
  • |
  • SAE Marketing
  • |
  • 0 Comments

0 Comments