Web Privacy Policy


SAE B.V. trading as SAE Australia is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1998 ("Privacy Act").

This Web Privacy Policy outlines how SAE Australia deals with personal information which we collect in relation to our website. Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website at oaic.gov.au.

What information do we collect automatically?

When you look at the SAE Australia website, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to the SAE Australia website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

What other information do we collect?

Some sections of our website may request general personal information about you, for example, if you request a brochure, or complete a survey. Such information includes your email and other contact details. 

We may also collect information which you voluntarily disclose online (eg through Graduate Submissions, discussion boards, chat areas etc). 

Some of the information SAE Australia collects may be sensitive information, such as details about your medical history, race or ethnic background, religion, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record.  You should not disclose information about yourself which you consider to be sensitive, unless you are comfortable sharing this information with us and other users.  If you are worried about the sensitivity of information that you are posting online, please do not use these areas of the website.

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as where an individual posts information about another individual.  If you provide personal information about someone else on our website, you must ensure that you have their express consent or are otherwise entitled to disclose that information to SAE Australia. You must ensure that, without SAE Australia taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, process, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including SAE Australia's identity and how to contact us, the circumstances in which the information has been collected by SAE Australia, the purposes for which SAE Australia collects personal information, SAE Australia's information disclosure practices and that this Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access and seek correction of the information SAE Australia holds about them.  You must make sure that the individual provide to you the same consents as those set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how SAE Australia will deal with their personal information.

Some sections of SAE Australia website use standard industry technologies, for example 'cookies', to make full use of the site.

What do we do with the information?

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show SAE Australia usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, SAE Australia uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

SAE Australia may collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services or information to you.  We may also use your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including, to promote the services of SAE Australia or our related companies, or to allow our related companies to promote their services to you.  

It is important to note that SAE Australia cannot control, and is not responsible for, the actions of other individuals with whom you share information through the website. 

What won't we do with the information?

Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, SAE Australia will not use or disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

SAE Australia will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on SAE Australia website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on SAE Australia website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of SAE Australia website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other SAE Australia website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the SAE Australia web server, breach the laws of the State of Western Australia or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the SAE Australia website by other users.

SAE Australia reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, SAE Australia will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect SAE Australia logs.

Who has access to the information collected by our website?

SAE Australia captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet SAE Australia's communication and access objectives.

SAE Australia uses third party service providers to help us to provide you with the website.  These third party service providers include (but are not limited to): server hosts, data analysis specialists, and auditors.  

These overseas entities and individuals may be subject to different privacy laws.  You consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, on the basis that we are not required to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws.

Is data stored in a secure way?

SAE Australia website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legislative requirements regarding the security of the website.  You acknowledge that we are not liable for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information by any third parties, and that while SAE Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure its compliance with the Privacy Act, SAE Australia has no such liability for these third parties.

If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact SAE Australia by telephone, fax or mail.

How do we deal with Information Request Forms?

When you lodge an online request with SAE Australia inquiry services you provide us with personal information which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address. We collect and retain this information in order to respond to your inquiry and provide a service.

A record of your inquiry will also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements. Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, no personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to SAE Australia staff and contractors responsible for delivery of the service or activity (for further information on this, please refer to the form of consent contained in the Information Request Form).

How do we deal with Online Registration Forms?

When you apply for entry to a SAE Australia facility you provide us with personal information which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address and date of birth. We collect and retain this information to enable delivery of services, to determine usage of our services and collection and to provide information to assist with future improvements. When you register you have the option to receive information about SAE Australia services and activities or to take part in SAE Australia surveys.

Access to this information is restricted to SAE Australia staff, contractors and service providers responsible for delivery of the service or activity. Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, your personal details will not be provided to any other individual or organisation without your consent (for further information on this, please refer to the form of consent contained in the Online Registration Form).

Do we publish personal information on this website?

SAE Australia will only publish personal information on this website (including any discussion board) if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, SAE Australia will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of SAE Australia staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will SAE Australia sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?

This site contains links to other sites. SAE Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by SAE Australia on request, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act.

SAE Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

You may request to access or amend your personal information by contact SAE Australia' Privacy Contact Officer at byronbay@sae.edu.

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any SAE Australia database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or SAE Australia' Privacy Contact Officer.

How do I contact you or report any violations?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to report any violations of this Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us at byronbay@sae.edu.