BRISBANE CAMPUS STUDENT SHOWCASE

Brisbane

11 Feb 2015

SAE News Brisbane BrisbaneStudentShowcase 2015

11

Feb

BRISBANE CAMPUS STUDENT SHOWCASE

11 Feb 2015

SAE Brisbane graduates showcased their creative portfolio work at the recent Student Showcase event on campus. The event was held on Thursday January 22, with attendees including industry professionals, families and friends, fellow students, staff and the general public.

Highlights included some inspiring graphic and web design projects, a film post-production showcase from Jolen Camilleri, Daniel Coyne Watego’s recent Apeman album project, fun student games to play including Missing Jump and Lucem, some quality short films, and several 2D and 3D animated film projects.

The Student Awards were also held at the end of the night, to honour those students whose creative projects were the most outstanding.

The winners of the Student Awards were:

  • Most Outstanding Diploma of Screen and Media (Animation) Student – Kate Morris
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment (Animation), 2D Animation Student – Maree Railton
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment (Animation), 3D Animation Student – David McLaughlin
  • Most Outstanding Diploma of Sound Production Student – Calum Holland
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Audio Production Student – Nicholas Bidgood
  • Most Outstanding Audio Production or Track – ‘Extrication’ by Tim Edwards
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Creative Media Student (Graphic Design) – Angela Chapman
  • Most Outstanding Graphic Design Project – Kara Thattanakham
  • Most Outstanding Digital Media Project – ‘Draw-O-Rama’ app by Sheree Dillon and Aaron Humphreys
  • Most Outstanding Diploma of Screen and Media (Film) Student – Phoenix Sawynok
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Film Production Student – Nick McKone
  • Most Outstanding Short Film or Film Project – ‘Disremember’ by Scott Wardle
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment (Games Design) Student – Michael Heard
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment (Games Programming) Student – Jess Larcombe
  • Most Outstanding Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment (Animation), Games Animation Student – Peter Levonpera
  • Most Outstanding Student Game (Group) – ‘Missing Jump’ by Jack Morton, Michael Heard and Bas Papegaaij
  • Highly Recommended – Mitchell Saad (Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment, Animation)
  • Highly Recommended– Joshua Bauer (Bachelor of Interactive Entertainment, Games Programming)
  • SAE Collegiality Award – Jess Larcombe
  • Best Exhibition Display – Leith Raddatz 

Congratulations to all of the winners!

A special thanks also to all of our sponsors, who donated prizes for each of our award winners on the night: Unity, Turramurra Music, Rode, Audio Technica, Wacom, The 1st 10 Minutes, River City Labs, Desktop Magazine, FilmInk Magazine, PC Powerplay Magazine, Design Institute of Australia, International Game Developers Association, and Australian Graphic Design Association.

Click here to download the Student Showcase Digital Catalogue, featuring 2014 Student Work.

Click here to view the full Photo Album from the event.

Click here to view the Student Showcase Showreel.